ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Psammobiidae Fleming 1828 (clam)

Bivalvia - Cardiida

PaleoDB taxon number: 61938

Synonym: Azoridae Leach 1852 (taxon 382054)

Parent taxon: Tellinoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Donacidae, Icanotiidae, Quenstedtiidae, Semelidae, Solecurtidae, Sowerbyidae, Tancrediidae, Tellinidae, Unicardiopsidae

Subtaxa: Capsinae, Gari, Garinae, Heterodonax, Nuttallia, Psammobiinae, Psammotella, Sanguinolariinae, Sinopsammobia

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal deposit feeder