ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Pterotracheidae Rafinesque 1814 (snail)

Gastropoda - Pterotracheoidea

PaleoDB taxon number: 62002

Synonym: Firolidae Rafinesque 1815 (taxon 60365)

Parent taxon: Pterotracheoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: Bellerophinidae, Carinariidae, Atlantidae, Atlantacea

Subtaxa: Firoloida, Pterotrachea

View classification

Ecology: nektonic carnivore