ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Siphonariidae Gray 1840 (pulmonate)

Gastropoda - Basommatophora

PaleoDB taxon number: 62264

Synonyms: Anisomyonidae Kanie 1975 (no. 312817), Liriolidae Golikov and Kussakin 1978 (no. 312819), Siphonacmeidae Starobogatov 1976 (no. 312818)

Parent taxon: Siphonarioidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxon: Acroreiidae

Subtaxa: Anisomyon, Siphonacmea, Siphonaria, Williamia

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal grazer