ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Solemyidae Adams and Adams 1857 (Awning Clam)

Bivalvia - Solemyida

PaleoDB taxon number: 62288

Synonym: Solemyacidae H. Adams and Adams 1857 (taxon 71666)

Parent taxon: Solemyoidea according to E. V. Coan and P. Valentich-Scott 2012

Sister taxa: Clinopisthidae, Ctenodontidae, Ovatoconchidae

Subtaxa: Acharax, Janacekiiinae, Janeia, Solemya, Solemyinae, Trachyaspis turbulensis, Vorkutella, Zesolemya

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal deposit feeder-chemosymbiotic