ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Thraciidae Stoliczka 1870 (clam)

Bivalvia - Thraciida

PaleoDB taxon number: 62521

Synonym: Osteodematidae Deshayes 1830 [replaced name] (taxon 100775)

Parent taxon: Thracioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Burmesiidae, Cleidothaeridae, Myochamidae, Periplomatidae

Subtaxa: Bushia, Corymya, Phragmorisma, Thracia, Thracidentula, Thracidora, Thraciopsis

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder