ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Ungulinidae Adams and Adams 1857 (clam)

Bivalvia - Veneroidei

PaleoDB taxon number: 62724

Synonym: Diplodontidae Carpenter 1861 (taxon 98439)

Parent taxon: Ungulinoidea according to E. V. Coan and P. Valentich-Scott 2012

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Brachymeris, Cycladicama, Cyclodicama, Cyrenella, Diplodonta, Numella, Ungulina

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder