ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Verticordiidae Stoliczka 1871 (clam)

Bivalvia - Poromyida

PaleoDB taxon number: 62796

Synonyms: Dallicordiidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1983 (no. 100779), Policordiidae Scarlato 1981 (no. 100778)

Parent taxon: Verticordioidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Euciroidae, Lyonsiellidae

Subtaxa: Acreuciroa, Dallicordia, Euciroa, Halicardia, Halicardissa, Haliris, Kurinuia, Laevicordia, Lyonsiella, Pecchiolia, Policordia, Setaliris, Spinosipella, Trigonulina, Vertambitus, Verticordia, Vertisphaera

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal carnivore