ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Vesicomyidae Dall 1908 (clam)

Bivalvia - Veneroidei

PaleoDB taxon number: 62799

Synonyms: Pliocardiidae Woodring 1925 (no. 382460), Vesicomyacidae Dall (no. 71679)

Parent taxon: Glossoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Glossidae, Kelliellidae

Subtaxa: Adulomya, Akebiconcha, Isorropodon, Pliocardia, Vesicomya

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder