ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Murchisonellidae Casey 1904 (snail)

Gastropoda - Pyramidelloidea

PaleoDB taxon number: 278225

Synonym: Ebalidae Bandel 1994 (taxon 66234)

Parent taxon: Pyramidelloidea according to C. Schulbert and A. Nützel 2013

Sister taxa: Amathinidae, Damesia, Heteronerita, Heteroneritidae, Jaminia, Pyramidellidae, Tjaernoiidae

Subtaxa: Anisocycla, Falsoebala, Hummelgauia, Murchisonella

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal carnivore