ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Hygrobiidae Regimbart 1878 (beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 69187

Synonyms: Paelobiidae Erichson 1837 (no. 334093), Pelobiinae Erichson 1837 (no. 334092)

Parent taxon: Adephaga according to P. Bouchard et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Amarodes, Amphizoidae, Amphoxyne, Carabidae, Carabiformia, Chimaerocoleus, Colymbotethidae, Coptoclavidae, Curculionites, Dytiscidae, Dytiscoidea, Eodromeites, Gyrinidae, Haliplidae, Leicarabus, Longurius, Memptus, Noteridae, Oryctites, Pseudomorphinae, Rhysodidae, Trachypachidae, Triadogyrus, Triaplidae, Tritarsusidae

Subtaxa: Hygrobia

View classification

Type: Hygrobia

Ecology: