ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Lepiceridae Hinton 1936 (beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 69194

Synonyms: Cyathoceridae Scharp 1882 (no. 69195), Haplochelidae Kirejtshuk and Poinar 2006 (no. 213449), Haplochelinae Kirejtshuk and Poinar 2006 (no. 291979)

Parent taxon: Lepiceroidea according to P. Bouchard et al. 2011

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Lepicerinae, Lepicerus

View classification

Type: Lepicerus

Ecology: