ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Cleridae Latreille 1802 (checkered beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 69399

Synonym: Thanerocleridae Chapin 1924 (taxon 318732)

Full reference: P. A. Latreille. 1802. Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière des Crustacés et des Insectes, Tome Troisième 1-467

Parent taxon: Cleroidea according to J. A. Robertson et al. 2015

Sister taxa: Acanthocnemidae, Biphyllidae, Boleopsidae, Byturidae, Cervicatinius, Chaetosomatidae, Forticatinius, Lophocateridae, Mathesius, Melyridae, Peltidae, Phloiophilidae, Phycosecidae, Prionoceridae, Shartegopsis, Trogossitidae

Subtaxa: Thaneroclerinae

View classification

Type: Clerus

Ecology: