ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Artematopodidae Lacordaire 1857 (soft bodied plant beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 70089

Alternative spelling: Artematopidae

Synonym: Eurypogonidae [replaced name] (taxon 69348)

Parent taxon: Elateroidea according to P. Bouchard et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Anischiinae, Brachypsectridae, Cantharidae, Cerophytidae, Elateridae, Eucnemidae, Eudicronychinae, Grammocolous, Lampyridae, Lycidae, Microcoleus, Omethidae, Phengodidae, Subprotelaterinae, Telegeusidae, Throscidae

Subtaxa: Artematopodinae, Electribiinae, Protartematopus, Sinobrevipogon, Tarsomegamerus

View classification

Ecology: