ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Cyrenidae Gray 1840 (clam)

Bivalvia - Veneroidei

PaleoDB taxon number: 71676

Synonym: Geloinidae Iredale 1943 (taxon 382305)

Parent taxon: Cyrenoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Cyrenoididae, Glauconomidae

Subtaxa: Cyrena, Polymesodinae

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal suspension feeder