ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Coenagrionidae Kirby 1890 (narrow-winged damselfly)

Insecta - Odonata

PaleoDB taxon number: 71727

Synonym: Agrionidae Leach 1815 [replaced name] (taxon 180159)

Parent taxon: Coenagrionoidea according to G. Bechly 2007

Sister taxa: Agrion icarus, Balticoagrion, Burmagrion, Hispanocoenagrion, Platycnemididae, Platycnemidoidea

Subtaxa: Agriocnemis, Agrion, Argia, Diceratobasis, Enallagma, Enallagma oligocena, Hesperagrion, Ischnurinae, Nehalennia, Neoerythromma

View classification

Ecology: fast-moving volant carnivore-insectivore