ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Lasaeidae Gray 1842 (clam)

Bivalvia - Cardiida

PaleoDB taxon number: 82897

Synonym: Scacchiidae Récluz 1869 (taxon 382542)

Parent taxon: Galeommatoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Ephippiodontidae, Galeommatidae, Leptonidae

Subtaxa: Aligena, Borniinae, Cymatioa, Diarmaidia, Kellia, Kurtiella, Lasaea, Neaeromya, Orobitellinae, Rochefortia, Scacchia, Thecodontinae

View classification

Ecology: stationary infaunal suspension feeder