ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Tetraodontidae (ray-finned fish)

Osteichthyes - Tetraodontiformes

PaleoDB taxon number: 83298

Synonyms: Gymnodontes Cuvier 1817 (no. 133199), Gymnodontidae Cuvier 1817 (no. 210645)

Parent taxon: Tetraodontoidei according to R. Betancur-R et al. 2013

Sister taxa: Avitoplectidae, Ctenoplectus, Diodontidae, Eoplectoidea, Moloidea, Tetraodontoidea, Triodontoidea

Subtaxa: Archaeotetraodon, Canthigasteridae, Diodontoidea, Eotetraodon, Leithaodon, Sphoeroides, Tetraodon

View classification

Type: Tetraodon

Ecology: nektonic carnivore