ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Pristiglomidae Sanders and Allen 1973 (clam)

Bivalvia - Nuculida

PaleoDB taxon number: 86001

Synonym: Glomidae Verrill and Bush 1898 [replaced name] (taxon 86002)

Parent taxon: Pristiglomoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Pristiglominae, Pseudoglomus, Setiglominae

View classification

Ecology: slow-moving infaunal deposit feeder