ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Phaseolidae Scarlato and Starobogatov 1971 (clam)

Bivalvia - Nuculanida

PaleoDB taxon number: 89918

Synonym: Lametilidae Allen and Sanders 1973 (taxon 89629)

Parent taxon: Nuculanoidea according to J. G. Carter et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Cadomiidae, Isoarcidae, Malletiinae, Nuculanidae, Palaeoneilidae, Polidevciinae, Sareptidae, Saturnidae, Yoldiidae, Zealedidae

Subtaxa: Lametila, Phaseolinae, Phaseolus, Prelametila, Siliculinae

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile infaunal deposit feeder