ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Cathartidae Lafresnaye 1839 (New World vulture)

Reptilia - Cathartiformes

PaleoDB taxon number: 99060

Synonym: Vulturidae Illiger 1811 (taxon 39647)

Parent taxon: Cathartiformes according to M. Stucchi et al. 2015

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Aizengyps, Breagyps, Catharista, Cathartinae, Diatopornis, Diatropornis, Geronogyps, Hadrogyps, Kuntur, Palaeogyps, Perugyps, Phasmagyps, Plesiocathartes, Pliogyps, Tapinopus

View classification

Ecology: volant carnivore