ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Diatomyidae Mein and Ginsburg 1997 (rodent)

Osteichthyes - Rodentia

PaleoDB taxon number: 100680

Synonym: Laonastidae Jenkins et al. 2005 (taxon 100683)

Full reference: P. Mein and L. Ginsburg. 1997. Les mammiferes du gisement miocene inferieure de Li Mae Long, Thailande; Systematique biostratigraphie et paleoenvironment. Geodiversitas 19(4):783-844

Parent taxon: Rodentia according to L. J. Flynn 2007

Sister taxa: Alagomyidae, Allomyidae, Anomalomyidae, Anomaluroidea, Aplodontoidea, Archetypomyidae, Castoroidea, Cavina, Cercolabidae, Conilurus, Ctenohystrica, Cylindrodontidae, Dolosimus, Downsimys, Echinomyidae, Ectropomys, Epeiromys, Eryomyidae, Eryomyina, Geomorpha, Geomyoidea, Gliridae, Homocentrus, Hystricognatha, Ischyromyidae, Ivanantonia, Megacricetodontidae, Muriformia, Mylagaulidae, Myodonta, Myomorpha, Pairomys, Petauristidae, Protrogomorpha, Pseudomys, Quercymys, Sciurognathi, Sciuroidea, Sciuromorpha, Siphneidae, Yuomyidae, Zamoramys, Zelomyidae

Subtaxa: Diatomys, Fallomus, Laonastes, Marymus, Willmus

View classification

Ecology: ground dwelling herbivore