ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Anatomidae McLean 1989 (snail)

Gastropoda - Scissurelloidea

Alternative spelling: Anatominae

Synonym: Schizotrochidae Iredale and McMichael 1962

Parent taxon: Scissurelloidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxon: Scissurellidae

Subtaxa: Anatoma, Schizotrochus

View classification

Type: Anatoma

Ecology: epifaunal grazer