ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Acroceridae Leach 1815 (spider fly)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 138867

Synonym: Cyrtidae (taxon 262339)

Parent taxon: Nemestrinoidea according to D. A. Grimaldi et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Nemestrinidae, Rhagionemestriidae, Sinonemestriidae

Subtaxa: Acrocerinae, Philopotinae

View classification

Ecology: