ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Gryllotalpidae Leach 1815 (mole cricket)

Polyneoptera - Orthoptera

Synonym: Gryllotalpa stricta Heer 1865 [nomen dubium]

Parent taxon: Gryllotalpoidea according to H. J. Song et al. 2015

Sister taxa: Mogoplistidae, Myrmecophilidae

Subtaxa: Gryllotalpinae, Marchandiinae, Scapteriscinae

View classification

Type: Gryllotalpa

Ecology: fast-moving ground dwelling herbivore