ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Crocodylidae Cuvier 1807 (crocodile)

Reptilia - Crocodylia

PaleoDB taxon number: 38435

Alternative spelling: Crocodilidae

Synonym: Allognathosuchidae Case 1925 (taxon 173364)

Parent taxon: Crocodyloidea according to E. Puértolas et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Asiatosuchus, Prodiplocynodon, Tomistominae

Subtaxa: Aldabrachampsus, Atacisaurus, Bottosaurus, Brochuchus, Charactosuchus, Crocodylinae, Euthecodontinae, Leidyosuchinae, Leptorramphus, Leptorramphus entrerrianus, Mekosuchinae, Osteolaeminae, Oxysdonsaurus, Oxysdonsaurus striatus, Thoracosaurinae, Zhyrasuchus

View classification

Ecology: carnivore