ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Vombatidae Burnett 1829 (wombat)

Osteichthyes - Diprotodontia

PaleoDB taxon number: 40179

Synonym: Phascolomina Gray 1825 (taxon 103619)

Parent taxon: Vombatiformes according to M. S. Y. Springer et al. 1994

Sister taxa: Ilariidae, Maradidae, Phascolarctidae

Subtaxa: Lasiorhinus, Phascolomys, Phascolonus, Ramsayia, Rhizophascolonus, Vombatus, Warendja

View classification

Ecology: scansorial herbivore