ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Erinaceidae Fischer von Waldheim 1817 (hedgehog)

Osteichthyes - Lipotyphla

PaleoDB taxon number: 40367

Alternative spelling: Erinacidae

Synonym: Acanthionidae Schulze 1900 (taxon 253494)

Parent taxon: Lipotyphla according to W. W. Korth and R. L. Evander 2016

Sister taxa: Geolabididae, Solenodontidae, Talpidae

Subtaxa: Adapisoricinae, Auroralestes, Brachyericinae, Cedrocherus, Dartonius, Dimylechinus, Entomolestes, Erinaceinae, Galericinae, Galerix, Hylomyinae, Lanthanotherium, Leipsanolestes, Litocherinae, Litolestes, Mellalechinus, Oncocherus, Palaeoscaptor, Parvericius, Proterix, Silvacola, Stenoechinus, Tupaiodontinae, Untermannerix

View classification

Ecology: semifossorial insectivore-carnivore