ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Hominidae Gray 1825 (ape)

Osteichthyes - Primates

PaleoDB taxon number: 40899

Synonyms: Dryopithecidae (no. 133698), Oreopithecidae Schwalbe 1915 (no. 40881), Pongidae Elliot 1913 (no. 40892)

Parent taxon: Hominoidea according to P. Andrews 1992

Sister taxa: Chororapithecus, Equatorius, Hylobatidae, Kamoyapithecus, Langsonia, Proconsulidae, Samburupithecus

Subtaxa: Australopithecinae, Cercopithecina, Dryopithecinae, Hominina, Homininae, Homo troglodytes, Lufengpithecus, Oreopithecus, Pierolapithecus, Ponginae, Preanthropinae, Presbytina, Sahelanthropus, Simiina

View classification

Ecology: ground dwelling omnivore