ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Hyaenidae Gray 1821 (hyaena)

Mammalia - Carnivora

Synonyms: Protelidae Flower 1869, Protelinae Flower 1869

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Aeluroidea according to R. M. Hunt 1998

Sister taxa: Anictis, Asiavorator, Felidae, Haplogale, Herpestidae, Herpestides, Nandinia, Palaeoprionodon, Proailurus, Shandgolictis, Stenogale, Stenoplesictis, Viverridae, Africanictis, Mioprionodon, Moghradictis

Subtaxa: Adcrocuta, Allohyaena, Belbus, Chasmaporthetes, Crocuta, Hyaena, Hyaenictitherium, Hyaeninae, Hyaenotherium, Ictitherium, Ikelohyaena, Leecyaena, Lycyaena, Pachycrocuta, Palinhyaena, Parahyaena, Pliocrocuta, Plioviverrops, Proteles, Protictitherium, Thalassictis, Tungurictis

View classification

Type: Hyaena

Ecology: ground dwelling carnivore