ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Procyonidae Gray 1825 (procyonid carnivore)

Osteichthyes - Carnivora

PaleoDB taxon number: 41249

Synonym: Cercoleptidae Bonaparte 1850 (taxon 96655)

Parent taxon: Musteloidea according to J. A. Baskin 1998

Sister taxon: Semantoridae

Subtaxa: Amphictis, Cercoleptina, Melina, Pachynasua, Parahyaenodon, Procyonina, Procyoninae, Sivanasua, Stromeriella

View classification

Ecology: scansorial frugivore-carnivore