ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Ursidae Gray 1825 (bear)

Osteichthyes - Carnivora

Synonym: Subparictidae Clark and Guensburg 1972 [invalid subgroup]

Parent taxon: Arctoidea according to R. M. Hunt 1998

Sister taxa: Mephitidae, Mustelida, Musteloidea, Nothocyon, Pinnipedimorpha, Ursida

Subtaxa: Adelpharctos, Agriotheriinae, Amphicynodon, Amphicynodontinae, Dinocyon, Harpaleocyon, Hemicyon, Hemicyoninae, Metarctos, Myadina, Phoberocyoninae, Proarctotherium, Taxina, Thaumastocyon, Tremarctinae, Ursinae, Ursulus, Zaragocyon

View classification

Ecology: ground dwelling herbivore-carnivore