Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Platanistidae Gray 1846 (whale)

Osteichthyes - Odontoceti

PaleoDB taxon number: 42941

Alternative spelling: Platanistina

Synonym: Susuidae Hershkovitz 1966 (taxon 69673)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1846. On the cetaceous animals. The zoology of the voyage of H. M. S. Erebus and Terror, under the command of Capt. Sir J. C. Ross, R. N., F. R. S., during the years 1839 to 1843 1 & 2:1-53

Parent taxon: Platanistoidea according to G. Bianucci et al. 2013

Sister taxa: Allodelphinidae, Patriocetidae, Prosqualodontidae, Squalodelphinidae, Squalodontidae

Subtaxa: Argyrocetinae, Pachyacanthus, Platanista, Platanistinae, Pomatodelphininae, Pomatodelphis

View classification

Ecology: aquatic piscivore