ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Ziphiidae Gray 1850 (beaked whale)

Osteichthyes - Odontoceti

PaleoDB taxon number: 42951

Alternative spellings: Ziphiina, Ziphiini

Synonyms: Hyperoodontidae Gray 1846 (no. 63686), Hyperoodontina Gray 1846 (no. 93886), Hyperoodontini Moore 1968 (no. 113834)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1850. Catalogue of the Mammalia in the collection of the British Museum, with descriptions of all the species and figures of the genera. Part I. Cetacea

Parent taxon: Synrhina according to F. G. Marx et al. 2016

Sister taxa: Delphinida, Eurhinodelphinidae

Subtaxa: Anarnacinae, Anoplonassa, Aporotus, Belemnoziphius, Beneziphius, Berardiinae, Caviziphius, Chavinziphius, Choneziphiidae, Dagonodum, Dioplodon bononiensis, Dioplodon senensis, Eboroziphius, Hyperoodontinae, Indopacetina, Messapicetus, Nenga, Ninoziphius, Notoziphius, Pelycorhamphus, Pterocetus, Squaloziphiinae, Synostodon, Tasmacetina, Tasmacetus, Xhosacetus, Ziphiina, Ziphiinae, Ziphiopsis, Ziphirostrum

View classification

Ecology: aquatic piscivore-carnivore