ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Rhinocerotidae Gray 1821 (rhinoceros)

Mammalia - Perissodactyla

Alternative spelling: Rhinoceridae

Synonym: Anchisodon tubifer Cope 1879 [nomen dubium]

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Rhinocerotoidea according to L. T. Holbrook 1999

Sister taxa: Amynodontidae, Caenolophus, Forstercooperia, Hyrachyidae, Hyracodontidae, Indricotheriidae, Juxia, Siamolophus, Toxotherium

Subtaxa: Aceratheriinae, Amphicaenopus, Atelodus, Brachydiceratherium, Chilotheridium, Diceratheriinae, Dicerorhininae, Didermocerus, Dromoceratherium, Elasmotheriina, Epiaceratherium, Gaindatherium, Gulfoceras, Huangotherium, Iranotheriinae, Iranotherium, Menoceratinae, Mesaceratherium, Meschotherium, Paradiceros, Penetrigonias, Pleuroceros, Proaceratherium, Protoaceratherium, Rhinocerotinae, Teleoceratinae, Teletaceras, Trigonias, Uintaceras, Woodoceras, Zalabis

View classification

Ecology: ground dwelling browser