ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Myrmecophagidae Gray 1825 (anteater)

Osteichthyes - Xenarthra

PaleoDB taxon number: 43652

Synonyms: Adiastaltidae Ameghino 1894 (no. 337020), Anathitidae Ameghino 1894 (no. 337017)

Parent taxon: Vermilingua according to H. G. McDonald et al. 2008

Sister taxon: Cyclopedidae

Subtaxa: Myrmecophaga, Myrmecophagina, Myrmecophaginae, Palaeomyrmedon

View classification

Type: Myrmecophaga

Ecology: ground dwelling insectivore