ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Iniidae Gray 1846 (whale)

Osteichthyes - Odontoceti

PaleoDB taxon number: 53142

Alternative spelling: Iniana

Synonyms: Stenodelphinidae Miller 1923 (no. 129140), Stenodelphininae Miller 1923 (no. 63586)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1846. On the cetaceous animals. The zoology of the voyage of H. M. S. Erebus and Terror, under the command of Capt. Sir J. C. Ross, R. N., F. R. S., during the years 1839 to 1843 1 & 2:1-53

Parent taxon: Inioidea according to J. H. Geisler et al. 2012

Sister taxon: Pontoporiidae

Subtaxa: Goniodelphis, Inia, Iniinae, Ischyrorhynchinae, Ischyrorhynchus, Meherrinia, Plicodontinia mourai, Saurocetes, Saurocetidae

View classification

Ecology: aquatic carnivore