ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Helicinidae Férussac 1822 (snail)

Gastropoda - Cycloneritimorpha

PaleoDB taxon number: 60613

Synonym: Olygyridae Gray 1847 (taxon 116307)

Parent taxon: Helicinoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: Dawsonellidae, Deianiridae, Neritiliidae, Proserpinellidae, Proserpinidae

Subtaxa: Ceratodiscinae, Dimorphoptychiinae, Helicininae, Hendersoniinae, Stoastomatinae, Vianinae

View classification

Type: Helicininae

Ecology: epifaunal