ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Liotiidae Gray 1850 (snail)

Gastropoda - Trochoidea

PaleoDB taxon number: 60899

Synonym: Cyclostrematidae Fischer 1885 (taxon 97699)

Parent taxon: Trochoidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: Araeonematidae, Ataphridae, Calliostomatidae, Eucochlidae, Fossarinidae, Proconulidae, Strianematina, Trochidae, Ueckerconulus, Velainellidae

Subtaxa: Brochidiella, Brochidiinae, Dichostasiinae, Liotia, Liotiinae, Molleria, Woehrmannia

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal grazer