ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Neritidae Rafinesque 1815 (snail)

Gastropoda - Neritoidea

PaleoDB taxon number: 61374

Synonym: Protoneritidae Kittl 1899 (taxon 116255)

Parent taxon: Neritoidea according to J. A. Todd 2001

Sister taxa: Neridomidae, Neritariidae, Phenacolepadidae, Pileolidae

Subtaxa: Clithon, Corsania, Cryptonerita, Cuisenerita, Lyosoma, Natitaria, Neritinae, Neritininae, Neritodonta, Neritodryas, Pisulina, Smaragdiinae, Velatinae, Vitta

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal omnivore-grazer