ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Tetraodontidae (ray-finned fish)

Osteichthyes - Tetraodontiformes

PaleoDB taxon number: 83298

Synonyms: Gymnodontes Cuvier 1817 (no. 133199), Gymnodontidae Cuvier 1817 (no. 210645)

Parent taxon: Tetraodontoidei according to R. Betancur-R et al. 2013

Sister taxon: Diodontidae

Subtaxa: Archaeotetraodon, Canthigasteridae, Eotetraodon, Leithaodon, Sphoeroides, Tetraodon, Triodontidae

View classification

Ecology: nektonic carnivore