ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Tylostomatidae Stoliczka 1868 (snail)

Gastropoda - Stromboidea

PaleoDB taxon number: 85286

Synonym: Tylostomidae Pchelintsev 1951 (taxon 85287)

Parent taxon: Stromboidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Pterodonta, Tylostoma

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal grazer