ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Diatomyidae Mein and Ginsburg 1997 (rodent)

Osteichthyes - Rodentia

PaleoDB taxon number: 100680

Synonym: Laonastidae Jenkins et al. 2005 (taxon 100683)

Full reference: P. Mein and L. Ginsburg. 1997. Les mammiferes du gisement miocene inferieure de Li Mae Long, Thailande; Systematique biostratigraphie et paleoenvironment. Geodiversitas 19(4):783-844

Parent taxon: Rodentia according to L. J. Flynn 2007

Sister taxa: Alagomyidae, Allactagidae, Allomyidae, Anomalomyidae, Anomaluroidea, Aplodontoidea, Archetypomyidae, Callodontomys, Castoroidea, Cavina, Cercolabidae, Conilurus, Ctenohystrica, Cylindrodontidae, Dolosimus, Downsimys, Echinomyidae, Ectropomys, Epeiromys, Eryomyidae, Eryomyina, Fiber, Geomorpha, Geomyoidea, Gliridae, Gliroidea, Homocentrus, Hystricognatha, Hystricomorpha, Ischyromyidae, Ivanantonia, Megacricetodontidae, Muriformia, Mylagaulidae, Myodonta, Myomorpha, Pairomys, Paramyidae, Petauristidae, Protrogomorpha, Pseudomys, Quercymys, Remyidae, Sciurognathi, Sciuroidea, Sciuromorpha, Siphneidae, Taeniodus, Theridomyoidea, Yuomyidae, Zamoramys, Zapodidae, Zelomyidae

Subtaxa: Diatomys, Fallomus, Inopinatia, Laonastes, Marymus, Willmus

View classification

Ecology: scansorial insectivore