ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Melanopsidae Adams and Adams 1854 (snail)

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha

PaleoDB taxon number: 120373

Alternative spelling: Melanopsinae

Synonyms: Amphimelaniidae Fischer and Crosse 1891 (no. 118593), Amphimelaniinae Fischer and Crosse 1891 (no. 118589), Fagotiidae Starobogatov 1992 (no. 118592), Fagotiinae Starobogatov 1992 (no. 118590), Stomatopsidae Stache 1889 (no. 118594), Stomatopsinae Stache 1889 (no. 118588)

Parent taxon: Cerithioidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Amphimelania, Boggsia, Fagotia, Megalonoda, Melanopsis, Microcolpia, Morgania, Pseudobellardia, Stomatopsis, Stylospirula

View classification

Type: Melanopsis

Ecology: epifaunal grazer