ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Mantispidae Leach 1815 (mantidfly)

Insecta - Neuroptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 134015

Synonyms: Liassochrysidae Nel et al. 2005 (no. 211931), Promantispidae Panfilov 1980 (no. 202393)

Parent taxon: Mantispoidea according to M. S. Engel et al. 2018

Sister taxa: Berothidae, Mesoberothidae, Rhachiberothidae

Subtaxa: Anisopterinae, Calomantispinae, Doratomantispa, Drepanicinae, Mantispa, Mantispinae, Mesomantispinae, Platymantispinae, Symphrasinae

View classification

Type: Mantispa

Ecology: