ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Pompilidae Latreille 1804 (spider wasp)

Insecta - Hymenoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 152137

Synonym: Psammocharidae (taxon 201424)

Parent taxon: Pompiloidea according to E. M. Pilgrim et al. 2008

Sister taxa: Burmusculidae, Mutillidae, Myrmosidae, Sapygidae

Subtaxa: Hemipogonius, Pepsinae, Pompilinae, Pompilites

View classification

Type: Pompilus

Ecology: