ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Blephariceridae Loew 1862 (net-winged midge)

Insecta - Diptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 193188

Alternative spelling: Blepharoceridae

Synonym: Sinotendipedidae Hong and Wang 1990 (taxon 289944)

Parent taxon: Blephariceromorpha according to D. K. Yeates et al. 2007

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Blephadejurinae, Blepharicerinae, Blepharocera, Brianina, Edwardsininae, Paltostomopsis, Philorites, Sinotendipes

View classification

Ecology: