ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Scirtidae Fleming 1821 (marsh beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 346332

Alternative spelling: Scirtesidae

Synonym: Elodiidae Shuckard 1839 (taxon 293721)

Full reference: J. Fleming. 1821. Insecta. Supplement to the Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Editions of the Encyclopaedia Britannica 5:41-56

Parent taxon: Scirtoidea according to P. Bouchard et al. 2011

Sister taxa: Clambidae, Decliniidae, Elodophthalmidae, Eucinetidae, Mesocinetidae

Subtaxa: Mesernobiinae, Miocyphon, Scirtinae

View classification

Ecology: