ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Caenolestidae Trouessart 1898 (marsupial)

Osteichthyes - Paucituberculata

PaleoDB taxon number: 40051

Synonym: Epanorthidae Ameghino 1889 (taxon 188008)

Parent taxon: Caenolestoidea according to F. J. Goin et al. 2009

Sister taxon: Lestoros

Subtaxa: Caenolestes, Caenolestinae, Callomenus, Eomannodon, Epanorthus, Essoprion, Halmadromus, Halmaselus, Metaepanorthus, Palaepanorthus, Paraepanorthus, Perulestes, Pilchenia, Pliolestes, Prepanorthus, Progarzonia, Rhyncholestes, Stilotherium

View classification

Ecology: scansorial insectivore