ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Procyonidae Gray 1825 (procyonid carnivore)

Osteichthyes - Carnivora

PaleoDB taxon number: 41249

Synonyms: Cercoleptidae Bonaparte 1850 (no. 96655), Cercoleptinae Bonaparte 1850 (no. 395602)

Parent taxon: Musteloidea according to J. A. Baskin 1998

Sister taxon: Semantoridae

Subtaxa: Angustictis, Cercoleptina, Melina, Nasuella, Pachynasua, Parahyaenodon, Procyonina, Procyoninae, Sivanasua, Stromeriella, Tetraprothomo

View classification

Type: Procyon

Ecology: scansorial frugivore-carnivore