ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Camelidae Gray 1821 (camel)

Osteichthyes - Artiodactyla

PaleoDB taxon number: 42513

Synonyms: Eschatiidae Cope 1887 (no. 106437), Protolabididae Cope 1887 (no. 106436)

Full reference: J. E. Gray. 1821. On the natural arrangement of vertebrose animals. The London Medical Repository Monthly Journal and Review 15:296-310

Parent taxon: Cameloidea according to D. R. Prothero 1996

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Aepycamelinae, Altomeryx, Aucheniina, Australocamelus, Camelina, Camelinae, Floridatragulinae, Gentilicamelus, Gomphotherium, Matthewlabis, Merycotheriina, Miolabinae, Nothokemas, Nothokematinae, Oxydactylus, Palauchenia, Paratylopus, Poebrodon, Poebrotheriinae, Poebrotherium, Priscocamelus, Protolabinae, Protomeryx, Stenomylinae, Stilauchenia

View classification

Ecology: ground dwelling browser-browser